The Evolution of Three-Foot Laws for Passing Cyclists
[…] KRS 189.340(2)(a).

Simple and straightforward, right?  Yep.  Whether in traffic court or a civil suit arising from an injured or killed cyclist, the minimum standard is three feet, period.  End of story.  A motorist is prohibited from passing a cyclist any closer than three feet.

Unlike Ohio, Kentucky does not have an AFRAP statute like Ohio’s Revised Code 4511.55 specifically addressing cyclist.  Rather, KRS 189.300 broadly states that “any vehicle when upon a highway shall travel upon the right side of the highway whenever possible[.]”  As discussed below, the “keep right rule” as applied to cyclists is set forth in  601 KAR 14:020 Section 7(3)(a) through (i).  The Administrative Regulations do not regulate “practicability” as seen in R.C. 4511.55.