Thoughts on Kentucky Bicycle Laws
[…] (2) A person operating a bicycle shall shout or sound the bell, horn, or other sound device as necessary to warn pedestrians or other bicycles of the approach of the bicycle.
A bicycle does not have to display a slow-moving vehicle emblem and is exempted from KRS 189.050’s lighting requirements for motor vehicles.
KRS 189.830 states as follows:
(1) The slow-moving vehicle emblem shall be restricted to the uses specified herein and the use on any other type of vehicle or on other objects is prohibited.
* * *
(5) The slow-moving vehicle emblem shall not be used on a bicycle.
KRS 189.050, Subsection 4 states as follows:
(4) When in operation on any highway, slow-moving or motorless vehicles, except bicycles and electric low-speed scooters, shall have at least one (1) light on the left side of the vehicle whether from the front or rear, showing white and of sufficient power to reveal clearly the outline of the left side of the vehicle and in such a manner that the outline may be observed clearly by approaching vehicles from a distance of at least five hundred (500) feet.
However, a bicycle must have red reflector or red light visible at 100 feet during the day and must have a red light or flashing red light visible at 500 feet at low light and one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise as set forth in KRS 189.030.
601 KAR 14:020, Section 2 states as follows:
(1) A bicycle operated on a highway during the hours or atmospheric conditions described in KRS 189.030(1) shall display at least one (1) front light on either the bicycle or the bicyclist that is visible for 500 feet and capable of revealing substantial objects at least fifty (50) feet in front of the bicycle.
(2) A bicycle if operated on a highway or highway shoulder shall display on either the bicycle or the bicyclist:
(a) One (1) red reflector or red light visible for at least 100 feet from the rear of the bicycle; and
(b) One (1) red light or a flashing red light visible from the rear of the bicycle for at least 500 feet during the hours or atmospheric conditions described in KRS 189.030(1).
A bicycle in Kentucky must have brakes.
601 KAR 14:020, Section 4 states as follows: