Thoughts on Kentucky Bicycle Laws
[…] It should be noted that the language of 601 KAR 4:020 Section 7 tracks the “operator” language we see in KRS 189.010(7) and “vehicle” language we see in KRS 189.010(19).
As set forth above, per both common law and KRS 189.290, motorists in Kentucky owe cyclists a duty to “operate [their] vehicles in a careful manner.” However, where a motorist passes a cyclist traveling in the same direction, that motorist owes the cyclist a specific duty to maintain a minimum of three feet between the vehicle and the bicycle.
KRS 189.340(2)(a) states as follows:
Vehicles overtaking a bicycle or electric low-speed scooter proceeding in the same direction shall:
1. If there is more than one (1) lane for traffic proceeding in the same direction, move the vehicle to the immediate left, if the lane is available and moving in the lane is reasonably safe; or
2. If there is only one (1) lane for traffic proceeding in the same direction, pass to the left of the bicycle or electric low-speed scooter at a distance of not less than three (3) feet between any portion of the vehicle and the bicycle or electric low-speed scooter and maintain that distance until safely past the overtaken bicycle or electric low-speed scooter. If space on the roadway is not available to have a minimum distance of three (3) feet between the vehicle and the bicycle or electric low-speed scooter, then the driver of the passing vehicle shall use reasonable caution in passing the bicyclist or electric low-speed scooter operator.
A bicycle in Kentucky must have a bell or horn or other sound device to sound a warning when approaching other pedestrians or other vehicles.
KRS 189.080 states as follows: