Thoughts on Kentucky Bicycle Laws
[…] A bicyclist may keep to the left side of the roadway subject to the conditions in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this subsection;
(g) It is necessary for a cyclist to use a lane other than the right lane to continue his or her route;
(h) Preparing for and executing a left turn; or
(i) The bicycle is operating at or near a speed consistent with the prevailing flow of traffic.
Cyclists in Kentucky can ride two abreast so long as they do not “impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic” and within the area of the highway “marked exclusively for bicycle use.” KRS 189.340(2)(c) states as follows:
The operator of a bicycle or electric low-speed scooter shall not ride more than two (2) abreast on a single highway lane unless operating on any part of the roadway marked exclusively for bicycle use. Persons riding two (2) abreast shall not impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic.
“Operators” of vehicles in the Commonwealth have a codified duty to “operate [their] vehicle in a careful manner” pursuant to KRS 189.290. This is a common law duty that would exist regardless of legislation.