My friends at the Two Johns Podcast had me on their Podcast on October 31, 2020.
[…] First and foremost, not all the “Rules of the Road” apply to a bike trail. Sure you have a double yellow or a solid yellow line and stop signs, but bike trails are treated much differently under Ohio and Kentucky law than a city street. Both Ohio and Kentucky have a “Recreational User Statute” that is designed to encourage private landowners to permit recreational activity on their lands by providing a strong measure of immunity from suit for injuries that occur on lands that they permit recreational activity to occur. Bike trails are a perfect example.
Statutes At Issue: R.C. 1533.181 and KRS 411.190
Ohio Revised Code 1533.181 entitled Exemption from Liability to Recreational Users states:
(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;
(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.
(B) Division (A) of this section applies to the owner, lessee, or occupant of privately owned, nonresidential premises, whether or not the premises are kept open for public use and whether or not the owner, lessee, or occupant denies entry to certain individuals.
It is primarily subsections (A)(1) and (A)(3) that give the landowner, lessee or occupant immunity from claims by injured cyclists on most, but not all (remember it depends!), accidents and crashes on the bike trail. These subsections of R.C. 1533.181 are given broad application by Ohio Courts.