My friends at the Two Johns Podcast had me on their Podcast on October 31, 2020.
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court has found that spectators to a recreational event are recreational users even before and after the recreational event. LiCause v. Canton (1989), 42 Ohio St.3d 109. The Court in LiCause bestowed recreational user status on a plaintiff engaged in an activity tangential or incidental to recreation and extended that status to a time beyond the completion of the recreational event itself, so that spectators who had entered the park to watch a free softball game were recreational users after the game, on their way out of the park.
The broad construction of KRS 411.190 can be found in the language of the statute itself at subsection 2: “The purpose of this section is to encourage owners of land to make land and water areas available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for such purposes.” The “Recreational Use Statute displaces the common law duties with which the landowner would be charged in the statute’s absence[.]” Collins v. Rocky Knob Assocs., Inc., 911 S.W.2d 608, 612 (Ky. App. 1995).