The Evolution of Three-Foot Laws for Passing Cyclists
[…] A professional cyclist’s “capabilities” going uphill on a roadway will be much different than a weekend warrior’s capabilities.  These are arguments that may fall on deaf ears as you are issued a citation by a police officer but may find a receptive ear by a municipal or state court judge or a jury of your peers if that matter goes that far in the justice system.

In Kentucky…

Kentucky Cyclists do not face similar exposure to criminal convictions.

In Kentucky, KRS 189.390(7) states:

A person shall not drive a motor vehicle at a speed that will impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law.

The difference, like the devil, is in the detail.  KRS 189.390(7) is limited to motor vehicles.

Like Ohio, vehicles are broadly defined in Kentucky.