History Lessons in Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Coverage for Ohio Cyclists – Part 1
[…] Kentucky Jurisprudence on UM/UIM Coverage

Like most States, the provision of UM/UIM Coverage is governed by statute in Kentucky.  “UM” (Uninsured Coverage) is different than “UIM” (Underinsured Motorist Coverage) and Kentucky has one statute addressing each circumstance.

As the name would indicate, UM coverage responds where a motorist was “running bare” or driving with no insurance at all.  UIM coverage responds where the motorist was carrying state minimum limits or limits that are less than your UIM coverage limits.

KRS 304.20-020 governs UM coverage and states as follows:

(1) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in KRS 304.39-110 under provisions approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; provided that any named insured shall have the right to reject in writing such coverage; and provided further that the rejection shall be valid for all insureds under the policy, and unless a named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal, reinstatement, substitute, replacement, or amended policy issued to the same named insured by the same insurer or any of its affiliates or subsidiaries.

 (2) For the purpose of this coverage the term “uninsured motor vehicle” shall, subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage, be deemed to include an insured motor vehicle where the liability insurer thereof is unable to make payment with respect to the legal liability of its insured within the limits specified therein because of insolvency; an insured motor