History Lessons in Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Coverage for Ohio Cyclists – Part 1
[…] Sentinal Insurance Company Ltd., 2018-SC-0078-DG.  Mr. Isaacs was an attorney and the sole shareholder of his law firm Isaacs & Isaacs, P.S.C.  Mr. Isaacs was hit and injured while riding in Jefferson County.  The driver’s insurance company paid the limits of his policy to Mr. Isaacs leaving a UIM Claim against Sentinal.

The Kentucky Supreme Court addressed the sole shareholder argument that Mr. Isaacs and his law firm where one in the same thusly:

Professional service corporations are—as the name implies—corporate entities. KRS 274.015(2) provides: “A professional service corporation formed under the provisions of this chapter, except as this chapter may otherwise provide, shall have the same powers, authority, duties, and liabilities as a corporation formed under, and shall be otherwise governed by, KRS Chapter 271B.” If Isaacs and his P.S.C. were, as he argues, one and the same, he would have had no reason to form the P.S.C.